skip to Main Content
Cape Town: +27 (0) 21 981 6299   Helderberg: +27 (0) 21 851 5511 George: +27 (0) 44 001 1110 Boland: +27 (0) 210 011 071

Airvent Airconditioning & Ventilation Privacy Policy

This “Privacy Policy” of Airvent Airconditioning & Ventilation (Pty) Ltd regulates how we collect and use the information that we have about you and your rights in this regard. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it applies as soon as you use the websites, domains, information portals, emails, and registries maintained by Airvent Airconditioning & Ventilation (Pty) Ltd, including the materials made available on the Website, or the services we provide or when we collect your information. It creates a legally binding agreement between us. If you do not agree with the terms of the Privacy Policy, you must discontinue using the Website or our Services. If you are dissatisfied with the Website or our Services, please contact us.

Your use of the Website and/or Services are regulated by this Privacy Policy and any other terms available on the Website or agreements that you enter into with us.

The current version of this Privacy Policy that applies each time you visit or use our Website or Services will regulate our relationship. The right to privacy and this Privacy Policy is important to us. We are committed to taking steps to protect your privacy when you use the Website, Services and/or materials provided by us and we implement business practices that comply with the South Africa’s Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI Act) In this Privacy Policy, we explain how we will use and protect your Personal Information in terms of Applicable Law.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA AND OTHER USER INFORMATION
Airvent Airconditioning & Ventilation (Pty) Ltd will only collect Personal Data on a mandatory basis where it is necessary for us to carry out one or more of requested functions, or for you to get access to our products or services, and we will only collect it by lawful and fair means. We collect Personal Information about you from the following sources: Directly from you when you provide it to us, such as when you sign up to use our Services or the Website, contact us or during our relationship with you; From public sources where you have made your Personal Information public, such as on social media; From your use of the Services; From your use of our Website or use of any features or resources available on or through our Website; and from third parties when you interact with them through the Website, where they are allowed to share your Personal Information or your interaction with us as a result of the Services or as required of the third parties to share it with us or otherwise if POPI allow us.

Airvent Airconditioning & Ventilation (Pty) Ltd might request additional non-mandatory information from you in order to improve its knowledge of its customers or to conduct direct marketing or invite you to contests. You are free to respond to any such requests for additional information. At or before collection we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of which Airvent Airconditioning & Ventilation (Pty) Ltd entity is collecting the Personal Data and for what specified purposes we need such Personal Data.

For each visitor to the Site, Airvent Airconditioning & Ventilation (Pty) Ltd web servers automatically recognize and store information which is not normally deemed to be Personal Data, such as the visitor’s IP address and domain name. We use user-information to understand visitor traffic patterns through the Site for purposes such as enhancing their usability. Your computer provides this user-information automatically each time you log on, unless you’ve activated blocking technology available in some browsers. When you visit the Site we may use so called “”cookies”” which stores certain user-information on your computer and allow us to customize your experience to better match your interests and preferences, or to simply facilitate your signing in to use the services. Most browsers will allow you to erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block acceptance of cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, if you block or erase cookies, we may not be able to restore any preferences or customization settings you previously specified, and our ability to personalize your online experience would be limited. Please refer to your browser instructions to learn more about these functions.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA
While we do not generally require that you provide us with personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, mailing address, telephone number, social security number, credit card number etc., (together “Personal Data”), in order to visit and use this web-site, and any sub-sites thereof, (together “the Site”), published and maintained by Airvent Airconditioning & Ventilation (Pty) Ltd , or its subsidiaries or branch offices world-wide, please note that in order to take part in some of our functions and to get access to some of our products or services, it will be necessary for you to provide Personal Data on certain areas of the Site.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA
Unless it is for any of the purposes set out under the section “Use and Disclose of Personal Data” above, Airvent Airconditioning & Ventilation (Pty) Ltd will not transfer (other than for routing purpose) the Personal Data you provide on the Site to any third party, except (a) with your consent; (b) as may be required by law or court order; (c) to persons or companies with whom Airvent Airconditioning & Ventilation (Pty) Ltd has contracts to carry out the internal operations of the Site or our business; or (d) we reasonably believe that they are subject to law, binding scheme or contract which upholds principles for fair handling and adequate level of protection of Personal Data.

QUALITY
We undertake to take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Data we collect from you are accurate, complete and up to date.

SECURITY
While Airvent Airconditioning & Ventilation (Pty) Ltd cannot guarantee that unauthorized access will never occur, rest assured that Airvent Airconditioning & Ventilation (Pty) Ltd takes great care in maintaining the security of your Personal Data and in preventing unauthorized access to it through the use of appropriate technology and internal procedures.

CONTACT INFORMATION
Should you have any inquiries concerning Personal Data held by us or our policy thereon, please send an e-mail to Contact Us. This can be done on our Contact Us page

Back To Top